The MarginAnalysis

How Much Does a Thumbnail Designer Charge?

A YouTube thumbnail costs about $2 on a volume subscription, $40 from a freelancer, and about $69 to $92 at an agency that designs for million-subscriber channels. The price follows what the designer is responsible for, not how long the picture takes.

Dark cover plate. An orange Analysis chip, the figure $40 set large, and the line reading for one custom thumbnail from a US freelancer. At right, two measured bars under the heading published price, per thumbnail: Tasty Edits $43 drawn short, Dava $91.86 drawn full.

A YouTube thumbnail designer charges from about $2 a thumbnail on a volume subscription to about $92 a thumbnail at a creator agency, with a single custom thumbnail from a freelancer at $40 to $43. Those are published prices: Thumbnail Designers sells 10 to 31 thumbnails a month for $29 to $69, and Dava Marketing charges $295 to $395 a month for one thumbnail a week.

On Upwork, which has no cost page for thumbnail designers, graphic designers in general cost $15 to $35 an hour.

How much does a YouTube thumbnail cost?

A single custom YouTube thumbnail costs $40 to $43 at the published prices we found: one US freelancer's Contra listing for a "Custom High-CTR YouTube Thumbnail Design" is $40, and Tasty Edits adds "a custom-designed thumbnail" to an edited video for "Only $43." Subscriptions bring the price per thumbnail down to about $2, and an agency retainer takes it up to about $92.

Service and planPublished priceWhat it includesPrice per thumbnail
Thumbnail Designers Lite$29 a month10 thumbnails a month$2.90
Thumbnail Designers Standard$49 a month22 thumbnails a month$2.23
Thumbnail Designers Plus$69 a month31 thumbnails a month, channel logo, channel art$2.23
Freelancer on Contra, single$40One custom YouTube thumbnail$40
Freelancer on Contra, retainerFrom $300 a month2 thumbnails a weekAbout $34.88
Tasty Edits add-on$43One thumbnail, added to a video edit$43
Dava Marketing, 12-month plan$295 a month1 thumbnail a weekAbout $68.60
Dava Marketing, month to monthFrom $395 a month1 thumbnail a weekAbout $91.86

Prices from each seller's own page, 18 October 2026, in US dollars as displayed. Price per thumbnail is our arithmetic: the monthly price divided by the thumbnails it includes, using 4.3 weeks a month for the weekly plans (Thumbnail Designers' own figure). The Contra row is one freelancer's listing, not a marketplace average.

The spread is about forty times from the cheapest row to the dearest, for what looks like the same 1280 by 720 picture. It is not the same product, which is the subject of the next two answers.

How much do thumbnail designers charge per hour?

On Upwork, graphic designers "Cost $15–$35/hr." in Upwork's own headline, and its page adds that rates "vary from $15 to $150 an hour, with an average rate of around $25 per hour." Upwork publishes no separate cost page for thumbnail designers, so the general graphic-design range is the closest marketplace figure.

Few thumbnail designers sell by the hour, and the published prices above show why. A designer who takes two hours on a thumbnail at $25 an hour earns $50 for it; the same designer selling it at $40 a thumbnail earns more as they get faster. Upwork itself notes that "designers don’t always bill hourly; it’s also common for a designer or creative director to set a fixed price for the work."

If you are working out a rate from the income you need rather than from the market, our free freelance hourly rate calculator does that arithmetic.

Why do some thumbnail designers charge $2 and others $90?

The $2.23 to $92 range reflects how much research and accountability is in each thumbnail. Thumbnail Designers' $49 plan promises "5 thumbnail designs per week with a 1 business day turn around policy and unlimited changes." Dava's $295 plan sells thumbnails "researched against your niche and competitors, with QA on every design," and names clients with millions of subscribers.

Both promise unlimited revisions, so revisions are not the difference. The difference is who decides what the thumbnail should say. On a volume plan, the creator usually brings the idea and the designer executes it. At the agency end, the designer is paid to research the niche and argue for a different idea, and the price is set against what a better click-through rate is worth to a large channel.

That is also why a creator with a small channel should rarely start at the top. A thumbnail's value is the extra views it earns, and a channel getting a few hundred impressions a video cannot earn back $92 a thumbnail. What click-through rate means, and which benchmarks are real, is covered in YouTube terms explained.

How much should you charge for thumbnail design as a beginner?

$40 a thumbnail, sold as a monthly retainer, is a defensible beginner price: it matches the published single-thumbnail prices from a freelancer ($40) and an editing service ($43). The Contra freelancer's retainer, from $300 a month for two thumbnails a week, works out to about $35 each, a small discount for a steady weekly slot.

A creator posting one video a week needs about four thumbnails a month. At $40 each that is $160 a month a client, so five clients bring in $800 a month and ten bring in $1,600. Those are our illustrations from the published price, not reported earnings.

The ceiling is set by results. Dava's month-to-month price, about $92 a thumbnail, is what a designer can charge once they can show the click-through rates their thumbnails earned.

Is thumbnail design worth it as a side business?

Yes, as one service inside a YouTube package, less so on its own. Tasty Edits sells its $43 thumbnail as an add-on to video editing priced at $278 to $327 a video, and the video editors in how much to charge for video editing charge $85 to $265 a finished video. A designer who also edits sells far more per client.

Standalone thumbnail design works when it is sold monthly. A one-off thumbnail is a sale you make again next week; a retainer for every video on a channel is income you can plan around. Every service in the table above except the single listings sells a monthly plan.

The risk is the bottom of the market. When a subscription offers 22 thumbnails for $49, a designer quoting $40 for one has to show the client what the extra money buys.

The honest hard part

The published prices are the easy part. Most thumbnail designers do not publish prices, so these five sellers are the visible part of a market where most deals happen in messages.

The second hard part is that a thumbnail's worth is measured in click-through rate, which the designer does not fully control. The title, the topic and the channel's audience all move it. A designer selling on results has to agree with the client, before the work starts, how results will be judged.

The third is the plan size. Thumbnail Designers' Plus plan lists "31 Thumbnails per Month," while its own description of the same plan says "an average of 30 thumbnails per month." Check what a monthly plan counts before comparing prices per thumbnail.